CLA-2-33:RR:NC:2:240 B85448

Mr. Steven M. Salvatori
Caune & Caune, Inc.
25510 Avenue Stanford, #104
Valencia, California 91355

RE: The tariff classification of "Easy Flossing" from Switzerland

Dear Mr. Salvatori:

In your letter dated April 30, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Two samples of "Easy Flossing" were submitted with your inquiry. "Easy Flossing" consists of individual disposable plastic flossers which removes plaque and stimulates gums. Item No. 0-24473-00024, packaged for retail sale, contains 32 regular disposable flossers and a pocket case. Item No. 0-24473-00025, packaged for retail sale, contains 24 mint flavored disposable flossers with pocket case.

The applicable subheading for "Easy Flossing" will be 3306.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for preparations for oral or dental hygiene, including denture fixative pastes and powders; yarn used to clean between the teeth (dental floss), in individual retail packages. The rate of duty will be 2.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division